Tufted Hair Grass, Hair Grass, Hassock Grass, Tussock Grass 'Goldgehaenge'

Deschampsia cespitosa

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Deschampsia (deh-SHAMP-see-uh) (Info)
Species: cespitosa (kess-pi-TOH-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Goldgehaenge
Synonym:Deschampsia caespitosa

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Olympia, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 20, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

As the species name suggests, this is a clump-former and does not spread. The flower scapes can reach 3', but the foliage is only about 16" tall. This is a fairly small grass. Referring to the flowers, the cultivar name means "hung with gold".

This is a cool-season grass, so it emerges from dormancy earlier than most in the spring, and it blooms in late spring (June here). The flowers can last most of the summer.

The species grows in moist soil, and it can grow in poorly drained areas, though it is also fairly tolerant of drought. It is evergreen in mild winter climates, but only semi-evergreen here in Boston Z6a.

It is also one of the most shade tolerant of true grasses---mine did well and bloomed well in dappled shade with almost no direct sun... read more

Positive

On Oct 20, 2002, dovey from Columbus, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

It's beautiful, graceful, easy to grow, has almost constant seed plumes and multiplies like bunnies... so keep on top of it if you want to keep this grass confined to one area.

BACK TO TOP