Anemone, Rue Anemone, Wood Anemone, Windflower 'Shoaf's Double Pink'

Thalictrum thalictroides f. rosea

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thalictrum (tha-LIK-trum) (Info)
Species: thalictroides f. rosea
Cultivar: Shoaf's Double Pink
Additional cultivar information:(aka Oscar Shoaf)
Synonym:Anemonella thalictroides f. rosea
Synonym:Anemone thalictroides f. rosea
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (pink-purple)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Wilmington, Delaware

Washington, District of Columbia

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Saint Paul, Minnesota(2 reports)

Saint Louis, Missouri

Kennett Square, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 1, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A lovely woodland perennial native to eastern North America. Long-lived and tough despite its delicate appearance. Delicate, multiply divided foliage. Plants grow 8-10" tall and wide and should be planted about 8-10" apart.

The flowers are very double, and a soft clear pink that doesn't fade. Very long blooming, to six weeks. A spring ephemeral, the foliage dies down around early June.

Grow in moist acid well drained soil high in organic matter. Likes dappled shade.

This cultivar is slow to increase. After several years in the same spot, it can be divided as it's going dormant. The tubers are structured like a tiny dahlia's, and are divided the same way.

Hardy to Z4. Discovered by Oscar Shoaf growing in an old Minnesota cemetery.

Positive

On May 20, 2008, lmtsher from Saint Paul, MN wrote:

A truly charming plant. Quite small and delicate, so plant where you can see it well. Does well in my zone 4a garden.

BACK TO TOP