Boschniakia Species, Broomrape, Ground Cone, Northern Groundcone

Boschniakia rossica

Family: Orobanchaceae
Genus: Boschniakia (bosh-nee-AH-kee-uh) (Info)
Species: rossica (ROS-ih-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Boschniakia glabra
Synonym:Boschniakia rossica

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Parasites and Hemiparasites

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Maroon/Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 28, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

I first found this unusual plant growing behind our pole barn on the Kenai Peninsula of Seward, Alaska. The brown fleshy spikes resemble upright pine cones situated between smooth brown bracts. In late spring/early summer, red-brown flowers appear on the bracts. The dried bracts remain after freeze, where they are visible in winter and early spring.

Boschniakia rossica is a parasitic plant that is hosted primarily by our shrubby mountain alder, though sometimes other native shrubs such as willow will serve as host. Short tuberish parts attach to the host roots. Consequently, B. rossica is found in woodlands and thickets.

Bears feed upon B. rossica, and it has been determined that this plant is attractive to cats, much like catnip. It is considered a medicinal ... read more

BACK TO TOP