Time to vote! Choose your favorite images in our annual Photo Contest HERE

Rhipsalis Species, Clumpy Mistletoe Cactus

Rhipsalis mesembryanthemoides

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rhipsalis (RIP-sa-lis) (Info)
Species: mesembryanthemoides (mess-em-bree-AN-them-OY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Rhipsalis mesembryanthoides

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Epiphytes

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Santa Barbara, California

Vista, California

Deland, Florida

Youngsville, Louisiana

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 24, 2004, dirtyhandsfl from Clearwater, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

shade loving plant, with tiny white flowers, keep moist, similar to taking care of ferns. is a tropical plant, not freeze tolerant.use as a hanging plant, reproduction by cuttings, some branchs have roots, some don't. take a cutting and place in well drained, fertile potting soil. keep water well, then let dry, do not let it get extremely dry.

BACK TO TOP