Osteospermum Species, African Daisy, Cape Daisy

Osteospermum ecklonis

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Osteospermum (oss-tee-oh-SPUR-mum) (Info)
Species: ecklonis (ek-LON-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Dimorphotheca ecklonis
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Medium Green

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Chowchilla, California

Citrus Heights, California

Monterey, California

Redlands, California

Littleton, Colorado

Daytona Beach, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Keystone Heights, Florida

Zachary, Louisiana

Cottage Grove, Minnesota

Billings, Montana

Kure Beach, North Carolina

Wilmington, North Carolina

Salem, Oregon

Summerville, South Carolina

Salt Lake City, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 28, 2012, stephenp from Wirral, UK, Zone 9a,
United Kingdom (Zone 9a) wrote:

Doesn't flower year round here, but does stay in leaf year round, it is fairly hardy, and as soon as the sun gets some power, it will flower. This year it has shrugged off the light frosts we have had, and looks very handsome. It is actually growing in fairly moist-wet soil, so it probably even hardier in dry soil. South African daisy plants are usually fairly tender.

Edit: At the time of writing this I hadn't realised in the more favourable climate lower in town, there are many many Osteospermums growing, and they are stunning.. however they have a little secret.. if they grow perennial and shrubby like they do here, they become weedy and invasive. They have colonised everywhere in the sandy soil down there.. grass verges, cracks in pavements. etc.

They are ... read more

Positive

On May 6, 2007, DebinSC from Georgetown, SC (Zone 8a) wrote:

These have come back for me 3 years running now. No special attention at all. They are in a south facing bed that gets part sun.

Positive

On Sep 11, 2004, pokerboy from Canberra,
Australia (Zone 8b) wrote:

Great drought tolerant plant. Easy to propergate by drooping stems that touch the ground. They are planted all over my garden. Very hardy. Tolerates -8 frosts. So beautiful. Easy to find. pokerboy.

Positive

On Jul 22, 2003, JanFRN from St. Albert,
Canada wrote:

Looks lovely in my planter, blooms almost continuously and tolerates hit-and-miss watering. Will be using this one a lot.

BACK TO TOP