Malva, Mediterranean Mallow, Yellow Leaf Tree Mallow 'Aurea'

Malva olbia

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Malva (MAL-vuh) (Info)
Species: olbia (OL-bee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Aurea
Synonym:Lavatera olbia

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Good Fall Color

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (red-purple)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oakland, California

San Leandro, California

Bay Center, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 18, 2002, jkom51 from Oakland, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Evergreen mallow with fuzzy green leaves dusted golden yellow, dense upright branched growth. Reddish-purple hibiscus-like flowers in summer. Will take part shade, moderate watering once established. Prune to maintain density. Fertilize in spring, remove seed pods for more bloom. A very nice sub-shrub whose bright color lightens up the garden.

Addendum July 2003: This plant literally crisps up and leaves turn brown when the temps get into the high 80's, even if only for a day or so. Really is more of a partial shade plant even in coastal Northern CA. Can be pruned, but the stub ends turn dark brown and are very noticeable. Mauve flowers bloom along the furthermost leaves, so although not that showy, are lovely when viewed standing within 3-4' of the plant.

BACK TO TOP