Orchid Tree, Bell Bauhinia, White Bauhinia, Yellow Bauhinia

Bauhinia acuminata

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bauhinia (baw-HIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: acuminata (ah-kew-min-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Bauhinia linnaei
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Trees

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth

Velvet/Fuzzy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Scottsdale, Arizona

Martinez, California

Kissimmee, Florida

La Porte, Texas

Seadrift, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 12, 2018, Phil_du_P from Pretoria,
South Africa wrote:

I have one as a Bonsai, it must be about 15 years old.

Not being a very good loving gardener, it has still survived and for the first time it has one flower on it.

It gets repotted every 2 years.

I have a pic but not sure how to load it with the comment.
The flower on mine differs to your one, mine is the same as on the Wikisite which is also described as the orchid tree.
[[email protected]]

Neutral

On Jul 6, 2017, janelp_lee from Toronto, ON (Zone 6a) wrote:

Bauhinia acuminata is with pure white flowers. Often are known as dwarf white orchid tree. It is very easy to grow from seeds. Its foliage like the same genus plant but flower are not the same.

Positive

On Mar 15, 2007, 13west from Scottsdale, AZ (Zone 9a) wrote:

These trees grow very easily- although do not transplant well. out of a pot into the earth okay but if seed sets itself and sprouts either leave it or figure it will die if you try to move it.
they love acid fertilizer and also will sunburn slightly at first if from nursery, and they do love shade in Az. will do wonderful if given loads of water in summer months- I have mine on the northern exposure of my house so most of the tree gets shade but the top of the tree is now over the roofline and i have pruned it to reach over and up to keep it off the roof.
This one froze back this year with the temperature dropping to 25 or so so it browned out but all new leaves are sprouting forth and i am just now hitting it with fertilizer for the season.

Neutral

On Jul 7, 2006, rosemarysims from Mermentau, LA (Zone 8b) wrote:

The vote's still out on this one. I've had it in a pot for a couple of years due to severe drought in t his area, but it shows severe chlorosis (maybe from our sweet water) as mentioned above in another note. It blooms frequently, all summer on the gulf coast as I've heard it does in Houston. It sounds like a plant for a more acid, semitropical area to me although the way the clusters of blooms sit on the tops of the drooping stems like doves may make it a keeper in spite of its chlorotic tendencies and frost tenderness. It may be worth the trouble of acidifying the soil and throwing some mulch over it in winter. It's certainly a great candidate for tub planting because of its small size. The pleated seed pods are a treat in themselves for a seed freak like me.

Neutral

On Apr 2, 2006, chanticleer from Toronto, ON (Zone 5b) wrote:

B. acuminata, like other members of its genus, will begin to grow weakly in soil with a pH above 7.5 or so; it exhibits interveinal chlorosis (iron deficiency) in alkaline conditions. While non-invasive, it will still sucker freely; this, along with its drooping habit (requiring regular pruning to keep the crown strong) and seed/leaf drop, make it high-maintenance and unsuitable for high-traffic areas.

Positive

On Dec 11, 2002, bermudiana wrote:

This is a beautiful, non-invasive, small ornamental tree, originally from Asia. Does well in a semi-tropical, humid climate.

BACK TO TOP