Pelargonium Species, Heart-Leaved Geranium, Heart-Leaved Storkbill

Pelargonium cordifolium

Family: Geraniaceae (jer-ay-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pelargonium (pe-lar-GO-nee-um) (Info)
Species: cordifolium (kor-di-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Geranium cordifolium
Synonym:Pelargonium cordatum
» View all varieties of Pelargoniums

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (pink-purple)

Fuchsia (red-purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Calistoga, California

Encinitas, California

Fairfield, California

Stockton, California

Vista, California(9 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 12, 2005, Dave_in_Devon from Torquay,
United Kingdom (Zone 9b) wrote:

Not often seen in the trade, this is a very attractive evergreen species capable of developing into a 2 x 2m. shrub or more in time depending upon growing conditions. The individual flowers are not the most showy, being quite small (approx 7.5mm. across) and the the lower 3 petals are reduced to thread-like appendages. However, they are carried in dense heads with many opening at the same time and create a very satisfying effect in the garden. Even without flowers, the white felted reverse of the rather thick, heart-shaped leaves make this a worthwhile plant. As with many pelargoniums, it can only tolerate very light, short lived frosts and sull sun plus perfect drainage is essential. It makes a good specimen in a large container and can even be trained against a sunny wall in favoure... read more

Positive

On Jan 19, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

This is definitely a "collector's type" of pelargonium, very difficult to locate at local garden centers. There are estimates that there are 500+ cultivars of this species.

BACK TO TOP