Arthropodium Species, Renga-Renga Lily, Reinga Lily, New Zealand Rock Lily

Arthropodium cirratum

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Arthropodium (arth-roh-POH-dee-um) (Info)
Species: cirratum (sir-RAT-um) (Info)
Synonym:Arthropodium cirrhatum

Category:

Groundcovers

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Gilroy, California

Richmond, California

Sebastopol, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On May 27, 2014, burien_gardener from Burien (SW Seattle), WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I'm sure it would be loverly, except the Seattle slugs are attracted to it as cats to catnip. After 3 years of attempts, the plant is pretty well spent from EVERY new leaf being eaten by a slug - most of them dozens of times bigger than the plant.

Neutral

On Sep 13, 2006, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

Some rate this as a zone 8 hardy

Positive

On Dec 30, 2002, octofad wrote:

I saw Renga Renga (the Maori name for the plant) planted everywhere in municipal beds and under trees throughout South Island, New Zealand; the leaves are attractive and look rather like small Aspidistra leaves, providing good ground cover in addition to the elegant flower sprays. It is a native new Zealand plant and was used by the Maori who baked its roots as food and also used the plant medicinally. According to the cultural instructions that came with the seed, the plant will grow in wet and dry conditions. There are other species of Arthropodium; this one is apparently not hardy so in colder climates is best grown in pots or tubs which can be stood outside during summer. I brought seed back to England which germinated within 10 days of sowing in a compost of equal parts John Innes... read more

BACK TO TOP