Petroselinum, Flat-Leaf Parsley, Giant Italian Parsley 'Prezzemolo Gigante d'Italia'

Petroselinum crispum var. neapolitanum

Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Petroselinum (pet-roh-sel-EE-num) (Info)
Species: crispum var. neapolitanum
Cultivar: Prezzemolo Gigante d'Italia
Additional cultivar information:(aka Giant From Italy)
Synonym:Petroselinum neapolitanum
Synonym:Petroselinum sativum
Synonym:Petroselinum hortense

Category:

Biennials

Herbs

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Shiny/Glossy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Sun City, California

Jacksonville, Illinois

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Gillett, Texas

Madison, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
4
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 15, 2008, rebecca101 from Madison, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

I'm not sure I can distinguish this one from the standard flatleaf, although that may not be fair as I didn't grow them in the same year... This is a large-leaved, dark green variety with nice intense flavor. Not sure it's worth the extra expense, if you can find the standard flatleaf variety at a good price.

(In general, it seems that flatleaf parsley has a stronger flavor that is better for cooking, and curly has a lighter flavor and texture that is better for eating raw.)

Neutral

On Mar 4, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Also sold as 'Giant From Italy'. Large bushy plants produce a continuous supply of large flat leaves with strong parsley flavor. Prized by Italian cooks. Biennial in zones 6-9, grown as an annual. 85-90 days.

Neutral

On May 30, 2004, foodiesleuth from Honomu, HI (Zone 11) wrote:

Would love some seeds for this variety. Have not seen it in any of our local nurseries

Neutral

On May 29, 2004, mamamoondancer from Milwaukee, WI (Zone 5a) wrote:

Parsley is a clump-forming biennial to about a 1 ft (0.3 m) tall and twice as wide.

Germination takes 10-25 days but you can speed it up by soaking the seeds in warm water for a day before planting. When you plant, cover the seeds with no more than 0.25 in (0.6 cm) of potting medium or soil, and be patient.

Parsley and other members of the Umbelliferae, are the only plants eaten by the caterpillars of the black swallowtail butterfly.

Neutral

On Jan 10, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Supposed to be more flavorful than "regular" parsley, so I'm giving it a try this year.

BACK TO TOP