Geranium Species, Carpet Geranium, Hardy Geranium

Geranium incanum

Family: Geraniaceae (jer-ay-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Geranium (jer-AY-nee-um) (Info)
Species: incanum (in-KAN-num) (Info)
Synonym:Geranium caffroides
Synonym:Geranium elongatum
» View all varieties of Hardy Geraniums

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Lavender

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Fremont, California

Long Beach, California

San Diego, California

San Francisco, California

San Jose, California(2 reports)

Sierra Madre, California

Soquel, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 8, 2013, lancer23 from San Francisco, CA wrote:

Great neat mount of ferny foliage. The best ground cover that tend to be tender in the winter. Mine have died back a lot in the frost, so I just propagate new plants every yrs so I won't loose it. Its more frost tender then most geraniums. It only spread through roots coming out from the stem, and I find it not easy to start from seeds. Best propagation method is by cuttings and still not as easy as most geraniums. Looks fantasy in alpine rock gardens and shady areas.

Negative

On Mar 8, 2007, Tourmaline from San Jose, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant has turned into a weed in my yard. Three years ago we landscaped a new area. One of the employees for the contractor suggested that we plant a few of this lovely easy-to-grow plant. Halfway through the summer here in San Jose it mildewed. I pulled the plants out, but the next year I had seedlings scattered over half my yard. I had no idea that the plant needed to be trimmed after blooming.

It has carrot-like roots that seem happiest growing next to desireable plants or groundcover--thus making it necessary to hand pull the devilish little seedlings.

Neutral

On May 9, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This is a tender South African plant that forms bushy 10 inches tall mats of delicate wiry leaves and pale mauve flowers that appear from spring to fall. Trim plants after bloom flush to prevent seeding. Cut to the ground every other year to tidy up the clumps.

BACK TO TOP