Euphorbia Species, Hedge Euphorbia, Indian Spurge Tree, Oleander Spurge

Euphorbia neriifolia

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: neriifolia (ner-ee-eye-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Elaeophorbia neriifolia
Synonym:Euphorbia edulis
Synonym:Euphorbia ligularia
Synonym:Tithymalus edulis
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Shrubs

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Northridge, California

Riverside, California

San Jose, California

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Grenoble, Rhône-Alpes

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 10, 2020, hfhf from Fort Lauderdale, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

The ultimate height of this tree, when planted out in the yard in a frost-free climate, is actually much higher than what is listed above. I have one in my front yard that is taller than my one-story house. It was originally given to me as a 12 inch cutting from a nursery in South Dade County, Fla., where a large 20-footer was growing alongside the driveway. That was about 20 years ago, and my cutting quickly grew to 10 feet or so tall within five years. It has grown back twice after being knocked over by hurricanes. Each time I cut it back severely to basically just the trunk and a handful of lateral branches cut back to a foot or so long, propped up by a 2x4. Quickly re-grew into an imposing 15+ foot rampant tree -- so last time a hurricane was forecast (2 years ago now) I preemp... read more

Positive

On Oct 2, 2011, stanqk from Coraopolis, PA wrote:

This plant was used as grafting stock for Crested Euphorbia. It had two side shoots growing out last year and I cut them off and planted them up by themselves.
This year they grew like weeds. Now over 12" high. Don't know what to do when they get to 6 ft.

Neutral

On Oct 13, 2005, cactus_lover from FSD,
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

Cylindrical or 5-angled,light green stems with black spines;light green leaves 8-15cm long at apex of stems;Yellow flowers borne on short peduncle on upper leaf axil.

Positive

On Sep 17, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Twisting columnar branching succulent basically spineless. Leafs out in the late summer/ fall. More commonly sold as crests that tend to stay leafier longer. Originally from India but has good cold tolerance considering its relatively tropical source. Most commonly available in its crested form, but normal forms are ornamental as well and good landscaping Euphorbias for smaller gardens.

BACK TO TOP