Schotia Species, African Walnut, Tree Fuchsia, Weeping Boer-Bean

Schotia brachypetala

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Schotia (SHOT-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: brachypetala (brak-ee-PET-al-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Schotia semireducta

Category:

Trees

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (red-purple)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Encinitas, California

Vista, California(9 reports)

Sarasota, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 14, 2013, katcrowley from Sarasota, FL wrote:

I have been growing this tree for about 8 years in my botanical gardens. This is the first year it bloomed. We got down to 18 degrees a few years ago and had some limb damage nothing serious more like a bad pruning job. I got the tree for my hummingbirds kathy

Positive

On Apr 4, 2005, RWhiz from Spring Valley, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

The image that I posted was of a moderate size tree (18-20 feet) in bloom at Quail Botanical Garden in Encinitas, San Diego County.

The bloom output was quite heavy all throughout the tree and the color of the blooms were a very deep garnet red.

Positive

On Jan 25, 2003, Jerome from Beer-Sheva,
Israel wrote:

Shotia brachypetala is a medium tree. The leaves are compound. The foliage is reddish when young.The tree is evergreen. The flowers are red and are produced in masses.
When the tree is in bloom all the plant is red.This is a very nice tree and it not needs to mush care, the only probleme I see, is the need to train it when young. The plant is well adapted to dry climate.

BACK TO TOP