Time to vote! Choose your favorite images in our annual Photo Contest HERE

Senna Species, Feathery Cassia, Silver Cassia, Silver Senna

Senna artemisioides

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Senna (SEN-nuh) (Info)
Species: artemisioides (ar-tem-iss-ee-OY-dees) (Info)
Synonym:Cassia artemisioides

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Silver/Gray

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fountain Hills, Arizona

Goodyear, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tempe, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Los Angeles, California

Palm Springs, California

Perris, California

San Marino, California

Santa Barbara, California

Orange Park, Florida

Las Vegas, Nevada(2 reports)

Cinisi, Sicily(2 reports)

Galveston, Texas

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 18, 2018, DDruff from Mesa, AZ wrote:

A sturdy plant that grows quickly and takes the desert heat well. It looks so graceful and delicate but maintains excellent health with little fuss. This spring it was covered with yellow flowers, and although yellow is not my favorite flower color, the aroma was very pleasant. We like these so much we put in three more!

Positive

On Mar 23, 2015, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I adore this plant, so delicate looking yet so low maintenance. Mine in planted in amended clay soil, receiving afternoon sun. I would describe it as a slow grower. Highly recommend.

Positive

On Mar 22, 2015, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I so adore this plant. Planted inground and gets full afternoon sun. I love the frilly foliage.

Neutral

On Jan 31, 2003, Baa wrote:

An evergreen shrub from Australia.

Has silvery-green, pinnate leaves with linear leaflets that are covered in grey hair. Bears yellow, pea like, scented flowers. Pods are light brown and slender when ripe.

Flowers at various times all through the year if grown indoors.

Loves a well drained soil in sun. It needs a sheltered position as it can be easily damaged by frosts, especially when young.

BACK TO TOP