Acokanthera Species, Bushman's Poison, Dune Poison-Bush, Wintersweet

Acokanthera oblongifolia

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acokanthera (ak-oh-KAN-ther-uh) (Info)
Species: oblongifolia (ob-long-ee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Acokanthera spectabilis
Synonym:Carissa spectabilis
Synonym:Toxicophlaea spectabilis

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 7, 2011, lucas13 from Victoria,
Australia wrote:

An attractive garden shrub with bay-like leaves, olive-like fruit and fragrant flowers.

Note care should be exercised as this plant is extremely toxic, its' sap containing potent cardiac glycosides.

Due to this it has traditionally been used by African tribes as a virulent arrow poison for hunting.

The unripe fruit are reputed to be especially toxic, but ripe fruit are also reported to have caused fatalities in children.

Seek urgent medical attention for all ingestions.

Positive

On Feb 4, 2003, Jerome from Beer-Sheva,
Israel wrote:

This plant grows very nicely in my garden and I have a very
good experience with it. I recommend to take off all the pods, so the danger of ingestion by children will be minimal.

BACK TO TOP