Aichryson

Aichryson laxum

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aichryson (eye-KRIS-on) (Info)
Species: laxum (LAX-um) (Info)
Synonym:Aichryson dichotomum
Synonym:Sempervivum annuum
Synonym:Sempervivum molle

Category:

Biennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP