Aichryson

Aichryson bethencourtianum

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aichryson (eye-KRIS-on) (Info)
Species: bethencourtianum (bet-en-cort-ee-AH-num) (Info)
Synonym:Aeonium bethencourtianum
Synonym:Sempervivum bethencourtianum

Category:

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (yellow-orange)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 8, 2003, albleroy from Wavre/ greenhous +/- 2500 species, IA wrote:

This plant is a must in collection!!
Is very easy in culture and guarante to flower at least once a year. When giving, during somer a cool and dry place and good watering end of august you may obtain a second flowering in oct/nov.
This is one of the perenial plants of the genus Aichryson
and to have the plant at his best you better take cuttings every tree years, so you will allways have a compact young plant

BACK TO TOP