Bignonia Species, Glowvine, Purple Bignonia

Bignonia magnifica

Family: Bignoniaceae (big-no-nih-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bignonia (big-NO-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: magnifica (mag-NIH-fee-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Arrabidaea magnifica
Synonym:Saritaea magnifica

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Key West, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 8, 2012, Kevvboy from Key West, FL wrote:

It took this vine awhile to get established, and it is fighting with a sweetpea vine for supremacy on the pergola. But when it started blooming with these big clusters of otherworldly purplish pink flowers, I was so glad I kept it watered and fed long enough to establish itself.

BACK TO TOP