Small-flowered Marica

Eleutherine plicata

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eleutherine (el-yoo-ther-RY-nee) (Info)
Species: plicata (ply-KAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Marica plicata

Category:

Bulbs

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 26, 2003, Dinu from Mysore,
India (Zone 10a) wrote:

It blooms twice a year, once around September and again around March/April. The leaves die down in winter (December) and that is when I withhold water for a few days. I have not changed the soil for the last 15 months. The bulbs divide. The bulbs are wine-red in colour. The flower is white and it opens up around evening time and close up in about 3 hours. The same flower does this for 2-3 days before fading away. I have not noticed any seed formation. Each flower stalk (like in one of the pictures above) will produce about 5-6 flowers, one or two at a time. I have supported the leaves because the stems appear tender and they may break away in winds. The flower is not very fragrant, almost absent. But very pretty. You have to enjoy it when the sun is going down. It is said that the bulbs h... read more

BACK TO TOP