Lophophora Species, Dumpling Cactus, Mescal Button, Peyote

Lophophora williamsii

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lophophora (lof-OH-for-uh) (Info)
Species: williamsii (wil-YUMS-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Lophophora williamsii var. echinata

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (pink-purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 14, 2007, Dobe from Fresno, CA wrote:

truly a nice, one of a kind cactus! a must have for serious collectors
hard to come across due to the mescaline it contains..which is a pity
pink flowers in spring followed by fruits that contain seeds.
seeds are fairly easy to sow but takes years to get full grown..
many people just propagate them to reduce the time.

Positive

On Mar 11, 2003, Lophophora from Tokyo,
Japan wrote:

As you may have figured out from my nickname, this is one of my favorite cacti. For those used to the agony of repotting Opuntias, a cactus with soft tufts of fur in place of barbed glochids is a joy.

This is not a plant for the impatient. I have ten year old plants the size of US quarter dollars. A good size clump takes a quarter century or more from seed. The plants need deep pots to accomodate their huge taproots, and are highly intolerant of winter wetness or extended below-zero temperatures.

Flowering takes place in flushes, approx. two weeks after watering. There are several color variations, from pure white to purplish-red. Flowers last from 2 to 5 days, depending on heat and dryness. Cute sausage-shaped red seed capsules appear from the crown in ... read more

BACK TO TOP