Crassula, Dollar Plant, Jade Plant, Jade Tree, Money Tree 'Variegata'

Crassula ovata

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crassula (KRASS-oo-la) (Info)
Species: ovata (oh-VAY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Crassula obliqua
Synonym:Crassula argentea
Synonym:Crassula argentea var. variegata

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Good Fall Color

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

White/near White

Medium Green

Variegated

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Canoga Park, California

Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

Fontana, California

Garden Grove, California

Los Angeles, California

Rowland Heights, California

San Anselmo, California

San Diego, California

Hollywood, Florida

Lecanto, Florida

Cleveland, Ohio

Lockhart, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 12, 2011, BUFFY690 from Prosperity, SC (Zone 7b) wrote:

This plant is now in my collection I will post more when I have a little more experience with it. As well as a pic

Positive

On Sep 18, 2003, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Less hardy and slower growing than the species (Crassula ovata) and much more temperamental about too much water.

BACK TO TOP