Cylindropuntia Species, Golden Cholla, Ground Chilla, Silver Cholla, Wiggin's Cholla

Cylindropuntia echinocarpa

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cylindropuntia (sil-in-drop-UN-shee-uh) (Info)
Species: echinocarpa (ek-in-oh-KAR-puh) (Info)
Synonym:Cylindropuntia wigginsii
Synonym:Opuntia echinocarpa
Synonym:Opuntia echinocarpa var. echinocarpa
Synonym:Opuntia wigginsi

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Salome, Arizona

Hayward, California

Lucerne Valley, California

Ontario, California

Yucca Valley, California

Las Vegas, Nevada(2 reports)

Hurricane, Utah

Orem, Utah

Saint George, Utah

Salt Lake City, Utah

South Jordan, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 25, 2006, desert_witch from Lucerne Valley, CA (Zone 8a) wrote:

I love this beautiful native cactus.

Am successfully growing this variety both from cutting and transplant. In my area many of these which are close to hiways are dying from the bottom up from the poisionous exhaust fumes (I believe). They are also run down by irresponsible 4-wheelers.

In the first instance, if the dead/dying bottom/trunk is cut off well above any sign of disease, and allowed to callous over before planting, they come back beautifully. I have noticed they prefer to be planted under similar conditions to their original "home" Ie: full or part sun, on flat or sloped ground, and oriented in the same direction.

In the second, one will find broken off arms and or half destroyed and wholly uprooted cacti. If the roots are soa... read more

Positive

On Jun 8, 2004, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

aka, Ground Cholla, Golden Cholla, Wiggin's Cholla.



BACK TO TOP