Trillium Species, Propeller Toadshade, Blue Ridge Wake Robin

Trillium stamineum

Family: Melanthiaceae
Genus: Trillium (TRIL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: stamineum (stam-IN-ee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Trillium stamineum f. luteum

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (dark red)

Maroon/Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Tunnel Hill, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 23, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Is a medium sized species with relatively small flowers, the fragrance of which can be rather unpleasant. However, the thin dark maroon petals are horizontally inclined and uniquely twisted along their length. Less clump forming than it's two relatives, it is found in central and western Alabama, eastern Mississippi and west-central Tennessee.

BACK TO TOP