Senegalia Species, Catclaw Acacia, Roundflower Catclaw

Senegalia roemeriana

Family: Fabaceae (fab-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Senegalia
Species: roemeriana (ro-mer-ee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Acacia roemeriana

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Apache Junction, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Hondo, Texas

San Antonio, Texas(3 reports)

Terlingua, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 8, 2011, Juttah from Tucson, AZ (Zone 8a) wrote:

I bought this little tree by accident at a native plant sale because it has been mislabeled as Acacia occidentalis. I was going to return it, but the tree's attractive shape, spininess, and long distance back to the nursery made me change my mind.

The common name is Roundflower acacia or Roemer acacia. (Catclaw acacia = Acacia gregii.) This little tree has adapted so well it's turned into a medium-sized tree, more than doubling its size after less than 8 months in the ground.

The new growth is red and the unopened flowers look like little unripe raspberries. Its lightly fragrant flowers attract all kinds of native bees, but few honeybees.

The branches tend to grow out from the end; as a result our tree has developed lots of arching branches full... read more

Neutral

On Nov 9, 2009, uglysteve from Apache Junction, AZ wrote:



Neutral

On Aug 23, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Acacia roemeriana is Native to Texas and other States.

BACK TO TOP