Tinantia Species, False Day Flower, Widows Tears

Tinantia anomala

Family: Commelinaceae (ko-mel-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tinantia (ty-NAN-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: anomala (ah-NOM-uh-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Commelina anomala
Synonym:Tradescantia anomala
Synonym:Tradescantia texensis

Category:

Annuals

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Blue-Violet

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Georgetown, Texas

Hondo, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

Spring Branch, Texas

Uvalde, Texas

Waxahachie, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 25, 2007, broncbuster from Waxahachie, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is only my second year in my home, so my rating may change, as well. But for now, I really enjoy these flowers! They grow where other things won't and they make mornings beautiful. I love the way they sprawl out and how they find their way up through the bushes and briars that line my gravel road.

Negative

On May 31, 2007, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

It's also invasive and very hard to eradicate.

Neutral

On Oct 4, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

False Day Flower, Commelinantia anomala, is Endemic to Texas.

Neutral

On Mar 5, 2006, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

Sorry, my description was for the asiatic species

Positive

On Apr 5, 2004, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

San Antonio, Tx.
The false dayflower (also known as widowstears) which is native to Texas and Mexico differs from dayflowers (Commelinas) in several ways. Its leaves are a lighter color of green and are more delicate looking. It grows in a more upright fashion and the blooms are a much lighter color. When I first had it spring up in my yard, I thought it was a new type of dayflower ... that a dayflower had somehow crossed with something else. I called it my anemic dayflower because compared to the dayflowers that take over my yard, this plant's colors are very subdued and more delicate looking. It is easily pulled up unlike the dayflowers which I have been attempting to kill for many, many years. I am permitting the false dayflower to grow where it comes up in most instances. I love... read more

BACK TO TOP