Time to vote! Choose your favorite images in our annual Photo Contest HERE

Fitch's Hedgehog Cactus, Black Lace Cactus

Echinocereus reichenbachii subsp. fitchii

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinocereus (ek-in-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: reichenbachii subsp. fitchii
Synonym:Echinocereus fitchii
Synonym:Echinocereus melanocentrus
Synonym:Echinocereus reichenbachii var. albertii
Synonym:Echinocereus fitchii subsp. albertii
Synonym:Echinocereus reichenbachii var. fitchii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Fuchsia (red-purple)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 1, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Echinocereus reichenbachii subsp. fitchii is Endemic to Texas and is classified as an Endangered species.

Positive

On May 11, 2005, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The 'reichenbachii' subspecies has nicely scented and brilliant pink blooms. It has zero central spines and 18 to 30 or more radial spines per areole which are almost linear.
The 'armatus' subspecies has scented pinkk flowers near the stem top. It has 1 or 2 central spines and up to 23 radial spines per areole wich are linear-elliptical.
The 'baileyi' subspecies has scented pinkk flowers near the stem top. It has 1 to 3 central spines and up to 14 radial spines per areole which arenarrow and elliptical
The 'fitchii' subspecies used to be a variety, but has now joined the ranks of a subspecies. It has violet flowers with deep a red throat. The stems only get to about 6 inches tall instead of 16 inches like the 3 previous subspecies . This subspecies is listed on the end... read more

Positive

On Apr 20, 2003, nokats from Sydney,
wrote:

One of my favourites, a somewhat clumping species with cylindrical stems up to 15cm long and 5cm wide with apx 13 ribs. On my specimen which is apx 3 years old, the stems are 4x2.5cm. The flowers are 5-7cm wide, magenta to rose-pink with a darker centre.

BACK TO TOP