Time to vote! Choose your favorite images in our annual Photo Contest HERE

Euphorbia Species

Euphorbia obesa subsp. symmetrica

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: obesa subsp. symmetrica
Synonym:Euphorbia symmetrica

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Chartreuse (yellow-green)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona(2 reports)

Norwalk, California

Oakland, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 30, 2005, cactus_lover from FSD,
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

Similar to Euphorbia Obesa but with long taproot,

Positive

On Aug 19, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Nearly a perfect sphere (somewhat flattened normally) this plant can look nearly identical to Euphorbia obesa (which can be just about any shape it wants to). Guess they differ in flowers or something. Very similar cold hardiness and husbandry.

BACK TO TOP