Species Orchid, Pterostylis, Blunt-Tongued Greenhood, Dark Tip Greenhood

Pterostylis atrans

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pterostylis (ter-o-sty-liss) (Info)
Species: atrans (AY-tranz) (Info)
Synonym:Diplodium atrans

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (yellow-green)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP