Loebner Magnolia, Saucer Magnolia 'Merrill'

Magnolia x loebneri

Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Magnolia (mag-NO-lee-a) (Info)
Species: x loebneri (LOHB-ner-ee) (Info)
Cultivar: Merrill
Synonym:Magnolia kobus var. loebneri

Category:

Trees

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Alfred, Maine

Easley, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 12, 2010, msminni from New York, NY wrote:

I am growing this Magnolia on a rooftop in Manhattan. It's doing very well, flowering in March, which is a bit earlier than I prefer, but still
lovely.
I seem to be having a problem just recently (after transplanting to a larger planter) of the new leaves coming in small and shriveled.
I am not sure if this is a result of the transplanting, but will give it another few weeks and see if it improves.
I can't seem to find much info on it so if anybody has had experience
with it, please let me know.

BACK TO TOP