Schefflera Species, Mallet Flower

Schefflera pueckleri

Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Schefflera (shef-LER-uh) (Info)
Species: pueckleri
Synonym:Aralia elliptica
Synonym:Aralia pulchra
Synonym:Heptapleurum pulchrum
Synonym:Paratropia wallichiana
Synonym:Tupidanthus pueckleri

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Textured

Velvet/Fuzzy

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Carpinteria, California

Hayward, California

Oakland, California

San Diego, California

San Francisco, California

Upland, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 8, 2020, RosinaBloom from Waihi,
New Zealand (Zone 1) wrote:

The Spring/Summer flowers are inconspicuous with separate male and female reproductive parts on the same tree - monoecious.

Positive

On Nov 4, 2012, KelvinDingemans from Breda,
Netherlands wrote:

Hello

Ive this Tupidantus Calyptratus, Schefflera pueckleri (Mallet Flower) for about 2 years. Always indoor in a big container. I life in the Netherlands. Does anyone have some information where I can buy seeds, cutting? Or small ones in 5 gallon containers? Please let me know on my email: [email protected]

Thanks

Positive

On Jan 19, 2010, Vestia from San Francisco, CA wrote:

I find this plant much hardier than the more common S. actinophylla; as a house plant is is much less prone to pests, especially spidermites, and outdoors its more robust as a container plant. One of my faves for the tropical look.

I find it challenging to identify this plant from the regular Scheff. It has a thicker leaf, but this might not be obvious on shade-grown plants.

While in the trade this is almost always called Tupidanthus, it may also be found with the name S. pueckleri or T. pueckleri,
And aren't you glad that isn't your last name...

Positive

On Sep 12, 2005, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

A five star plant for the tropical look garden. Mine has grown in my yard since 1978. Fast grower to 20-30 feet. Can be pruned and is much better for cool summer gardens then the common umbrella plant. Survived 22 degrees in '92. Came back from the bottom 1" of protected trunk to a now 25 foot,thick trunk tree. Sun or shade,loves water and fertilizer.
My personal favorite outdoor tropical plant.
Queensland?, I heard it's from the Himalayas in India and that would explain its much greater cold tolerance than it's cousin.

Positive

On Jun 11, 2003, qwk44stp from Carpinteria, CA wrote:

This plant has a beautiful, spreading habit of large palmately compound leaves and a tropical look originating from Queensland- the same location as its cousin, Schefflera
(Brassaia actinophylla)Araliaceae. Singularly fascinating
are the multi branching, stoutly stalked flower buds that
lose their caps, hence, calyptratus, and produce a ring of stamens circling a 1" fruiting body. The look of this array which can number more than twenty branches of from six to ten florets each, is impressive. Several such arrays appear on the tree from November to the next summer. The face of the "hammer" (Tupi...)shows a dot line reminiscent of that which one might suppose appears in Mitosis, at anaphase.
Have fun!

BACK TO TOP