Clematis Species, Bluebill, Vase Vine, Leather Flower

Clematis viorna

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Species: viorna
Synonym:Clematis beadlei
Synonym:Clematis flaccida
Synonym:Clematis gattingeri
Synonym:Coriflora gattingeri
Synonym:Coriflora viorna
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Texensis/Viorna

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Bloom Color:

Magenta (pink-purple)

Flower Fragrance:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Shape:

Bell

Bloom Diameter:

Small - less than 2 inches (5 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Amana, Iowa

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Monticello, Kentucky

New Orleans, Louisiana

Eveleth, Minnesota

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Cole Camp, Missouri

Brooklyn, New York

Allentown, Pennsylvania

Barto, Pennsylvania

New Braunfels, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 30, 2020, BensonGardens from Saint Paul, MN wrote:

Probably my favorite Clematis. I originally purchased this as Texensis but when it flowered it was not that. I had a Clematis nurseryman confirm it as "viorna group" but whether it is the actual species or a cross I cannot say. Researching it online there is a lot of variability in the species so I am just enjoying what I have. If it is happy and you are not overly tidy in the garden it will reseed. From the one I planted I know have about 10 (this has taken about 20 years). I have also started some from seed. They are very slow to mature, I pretty much would rather just surprise myself by finding a new one in the garden. Also they are really tough. I was killing off an overgrown bed to replant it and even though I dug out the vine and treated the bed with two month of solarization... read more

Positive

On Oct 19, 2015, wakingdream from Allentown, PA wrote:

After many years of wishing for this plant, (and placing myself on a "waiting list" with an online vendor who after 2 years still did not fulfill my order), I found these vines offered and purchased 2 of them, just in case. Upon arrival, the boxed specimens were in distress and I was dubious about their survival. I placed them into my raised beds with rich soil, developed after years of adding compost. I did not feel they were thriving for the remaining months of the 2014 growing season, however. Light was half shade according to recommendations. Vines over-wintered there. Both sprouted in the spring and were not relocated. They stayed in place and bloomed very well, making lots of healthy, viable seeds which I hope to sprout. I will also consider moving the vines to a new spot to free ... read more

Positive

On May 27, 2012, Gascoigne from Shawnee Mission, KS (Zone 5a) wrote:

Very vigorous yet well behaved climbing vine. i bought three seedlings online last year 2011, and my biggest one one, on the north side of my house, is now 7', growing next to clematis 'Walenburg'. I love the texture of the flower...it feels just the way it looks...like dense styrofoam...and it floats! i'll take a pic soon....i just love this funky species...it took me forever to find it, however, which is why i purchased 3 when i found it...in case i killed one or two. None have died...all are thriving. I have the other two growing separately...one through a redbud, and the other through a Don Juan Rose.

Positive

On Aug 12, 2009, wetdogfarm from Eveleth, MN (Zone 3a) wrote:

No problem with survival for this species in zone 3a, N. Minnesota.

Neutral

On Mar 11, 2007, bluespiral from (Zone 7a) wrote:

A little more detail on germination from the 2nd edition of Norman C. Deno's book, Seed Germination Theory and Practice -

If you obtain the seed too late for fall sowing, sow in the dark at 70*F; germination may take about 3 months.

Positive

On Jun 14, 2003, vroomp from Marietta, GA (Zone 7a) wrote:

I rescued this plant(actually I got 3) from a construction site in North Georgia where it grows naturally, although sparsely. Grown in full sun it can be treated just like a Jackmanii. Trim old growth in late winter as flowers appear on new growth. Once established, this vine produces flowers for about two months, Late April-June in Zone 7. Quite an agressive grower/climber it can take over a small arbor or trellis in one season.

BACK TO TOP