Argyranthemum, Cobbity Daisy, Marguerite Daisy, Paris Daisy, Summer Daisy 'Summer Stars Pink'

Argyranthemum frutescens

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Argyranthemum (ar-ji-RAN-the-mum) (Info)
Species: frutescens (froo-TESS-enz) (Info)
Cultivar: Summer Stars Pink
Additional cultivar information:(PP11939)
Hybridized by Cunneen
Registered or introduced: 1999
Synonym:Chrysanthemum frutescens

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

This plant is resistant to deer

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP