Time to vote! Choose your favorite images in our annual Photo Contest HERE

Deutzia Species, Ningpo Deutzia

Deutzia ningpoensis

Family: Hydrangeaceae (hy-drain-jee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Deutzia (DOOT-zee-uh) (Info)
Species: ningpoensis (ning-poh-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Deutzia chunii
Synonym:Deutzia ningpoensis f. integrifoliis

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Little Rock, Arkansas

Winterthur, Delaware

Leakesville, Mississippi

Lansing, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 30, 2015, fancynancy720 from Lansing, NC wrote:

A couple of years ago on a trip to the mountains of North Carolina we drove past this gorgeous plant with pink and mostly white flowers. Very showy. We have watched the plant over the years and it is still there although it is mowed down every summer. Apparently it was missed by the mower the year we saw it bloom. We fell in love with the plant and checked online to find out what it was and if we could find one. This plant is not on our property and is on a steep hill just off the road, so we can only admire it. We live in Lansing, North Carolina close to the New River. This plant has an origin of China.

BACK TO TOP