Prostanthera Species, Victorian Christmas Bush

Prostanthera lasianthos

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Prostanthera (pros-TAN-ther-uh) (Info)
Species: lasianthos (laz-ee-ANTH-os) (Info)
Synonym:Prostanthera lasianthos var. subcoriacea

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Seattle, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 10, 2011, dcoleby from Leura, NSW,
Australia wrote:

The type form of Prostanthera lasianthos exhibits several variants depending upon its origin in eastern Australia. The variables include leaf length, leaf width, degree of toothiness, and minor variables in the flower structure.
I have grown the Victorian type form in my small garden but, although very showy at Christmas time, it was too large and has now been removed. A second variant from Mt Badja in the Deua National Park SW of Sydney has very dark green leaves but only 25 x 10 mm, irregularly toothed or entire. A third variant is from Gulf Stream, a feeder creek of the Winburndale Dam halfway between Lithgow and Bathurst, west of Sydney in NSW, whose leaves are 40-70 mm long, 10-15 mm wide, and very highly perfumed. Both Deua and Gulf Stream forms thrive in my garden in Leura,... read more

Positive

On Jul 3, 2003, kennedyh from Churchill, Victoria,
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

This is a large shrub in the mint family. Prostanthera is a large genus of shrubs, all having strongly aromatic foliage. This species flowers profusely in December, giving rise to its common name of Christmas Bush.
The flowers are white with a little purple in the throat.
I have grown them successfully from seed and have a well established shrub in my garden, which is now some 4 metres tall, and is covered in flowers at Christmas-time.

BACK TO TOP