Allionia Species, Trailing Four O'clock, Trailing Windmills, Umbella Wort

Allionia incarnata

Family: Nyctaginaceae (nyk-taj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Allionia (al-ee-OH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: incarnata (in-kar-NAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Allionia incarnata var. incarnata
Synonym:Allionia brandurriae
Synonym:Allionia craterimorpha
Synonym:Allionia cristata
Synonym:Allionia jarae

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (pink-purple)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Clarkdale, Arizona

Sedona, Arizona

Elephant Butte, New Mexico

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 8, 2011, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

More synonyms of this plant are: Allionia mendocina, Allionia puberula, Wedelia incarnata, Wedelia incarnata, Wedeliella incarnata, Allionia incarnata f. cristata, Allionia incarnata f. cylindrica, Allionia incarnata f. glomerata, Allionia incarnata f. grandiflora, Allionia incarnata f. obtusilobata & Allionia incarnata f. villosiceps.

Neutral

On Oct 10, 2009, BajaBlue from Rancho Santa Rita, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Allionia, commonly known as windmills or trailing four o'clock, is a genus of two species widespread in the western hemisphere. They are unusual in their blooms, which actually consist of three separate flowers appearing to be a single flower.

The plants are finely pubescent annuals or short-lived perennials, with trailing stems up to a meter in length, often threading through other vegetation. The leaves range from oval to oblong, under 4 cm long.

The inflorescences are axillary, consisting of three red-purple flowers symmetrically arranged and superficially seeming to be a single flower 3-15 mm across.

The individual flowers are bisexual, bilaterally symmetric, with a distinct oblique funnel. The 5-7 stamens may be somewhat exserted, along wi... read more

Neutral

On Nov 24, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Trailing Windmills, Trailing Four O'clock, Umbella Wort, Allionia incarnata is native to Texas and other States.

BACK TO TOP