Banana 'Bordelon'

Musa

Family: Musaceae
Genus: Musa (MEW-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Bordelon
Synonym:Musa acuminata subsp. zebrina

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fresno, California

Vallejo, California

Apopka, Florida

Bradenton, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Honomu, Hawaii

Hattiesburg, Mississippi

Levittown, New York

Emerald Isle, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Stilwell, Oklahoma

Crossville, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 11, 2015, siege2055 from Stilwell, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Rapid grower, makes lots of pups. I have to grow it indoors of course in my zone 7 in winter, but will be trying a well established pup outside with heavy mulch this next winter just as an experiment when I have lots of extra. I have seen others store them under the house as corms in pots, or in a cool unlit garage, but not sure if the pstem would survive intact all winter.

Positive

On Dec 3, 2007, jpolk34 from Hattiesburg, MS (Zone 8a) wrote:

Ordered three seedlings of this banana this spring from Brian Williams at Brian's Botanicals and they arrived in great shape all about a foot or so high. I potted all three of them initially in one 15 gallon pot to grow in until it was warm enough to put them in the ground outside. Well, I procrastinated and didn't get them into the ground untill late May/early June of this year. In the bed I planted them in I tilled in some composted cow manure/ topsoil mix and added some potash and Osmocote to the soil. All I can say is "Wow!", in little over a month they had grown 10' high and are currently 20' tall at the tip of the tallest leaf (Has formed a massive clump of trees probably 4'x4' square). These are beautiful banana's with maroon undersides and splotches on the top of the leaf simi... read more

BACK TO TOP