Time to vote! Choose your favorite images in our annual Photo Contest HERE

Allium, Shallot, Scallion, Potato Onion, Multiplier Onion

Allium cepa

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Allium (AL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: cepa (KEP-uh) (Info)
Additional cultivar information:(Aggregatum Group)
Synonym:Allium cepa var. aggregatum
Synonym:Allium ascalonicum
Synonym:Allium cepa var. ascalonicum
» View all varieties of Onions and Garlic

Category:

Vegetables

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Shiny/Glossy

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

By tip layering

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Glen Avon, California

Lawndale, California

Pedley, California

Rubidoux, California

Sunnyslope, California

Pittsboro, North Carolina

Jessup, Pennsylvania

Witmer, Pennsylvania

Marion, Virginia

Graham, Washington

Harpers Ferry, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 11, 2005, housematch from Concord, CA wrote:

My Grandmother first gave me the Multiplier Green onion sets in the 60's. She lived in Whittier California. I have lived in Indio, Chino, Riverside and currently live in the San Francisco Bay area - Contra Costa County of California. I have also grown them in Aberdeen Washington. I have been just replanting the sets after they split since the 1960's and never have planted the seeds. Dad told us Grandma brought them from Ohio (Near Marietta) when Grandma moved to Colinga CA in the early 1900's. They are stronger than regular green onions so you do not need as many in a salad. I have never seen them in a store.

BACK TO TOP