Nuttallanthus Species, Blue Toadflax, Old-field Toadflax, Canada Toadflax

Nuttallanthus canadensis

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Nuttallanthus (nut-al-ANTH-us) (Info)
Species: canadensis (ka-na-DEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Antirrhinum canadense

Category:

Biennials

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Textured

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Lavender

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Lexa, Arkansas

Fernandina Beach, Florida

Cornelia, Georgia

Guyton, Georgia

Monroe, Georgia

Rockford, Illinois

Lake Charles, Louisiana

Bridgewater, Massachusetts

Worcester, Massachusetts

Saint Helen, Michigan

Conway, South Carolina

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 9, 2018, Tiggysgr8world from Guyton, GA wrote:

A favorite invasive yard weed among southern Georgia (Chatham/Effingham Co) children to pick and give to their mamas. Comes up wild, takes no effort and very pretty. Given my fair share with a smile on my face as a kid, now get my fair share, again with a smile on my face.

Positive

On Jun 16, 2017, Bombix from Rockford, IL wrote:

Lovely in the native plantings among the coreopsis currently in bloom on the parkside in front of my house.

Neutral

On Jul 13, 2003, bsarg from Worcester, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

The tiny blue flowers of this plant have a 2-humped white palate and a long slender spur projecting underneath, in a slender raceme.The narrow leaves are linear and shining.It prefers dry sandy soil.It is a native plane and while lovely in the wild I do not think it showy enough to plant it in the garden.

BACK TO TOP