Aloe Species, Tilt-Head Aloe

Aloe hexapetala

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: hexapetala (heks-uh-PET-uh-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe chloroleuca
Synonym:Aloe drepanophylla
Synonym:Aloe platylepis
Synonym:Phylloma jacquinii
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Succulent

This plant is fire-retardant

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Blue-Green

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Fresno, California

Hayward, California

Mission Viejo, California

Oakland, California

Reseda, California

San Diego, California

San Leandro, California

Spring Valley, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Vista, California(18 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 17, 2019, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

I planted the one in the photo. Even at barely more than a foot tall a year later? It tilts.
Not especially fast growing..or its just the roots system hasn't really gotten going.

Positive

On Jun 16, 2019, Kell from (Zone 9b) wrote:

I bought this 1 as a 5 gallon. Somehow it got put under a grafted rose tree then it fell over sideways. It stayed there for 4 or 5 years on its side with no water, under this huge rose so totally shaded. One day, I finally felt bad enough to pull it out. I was astounded that it was very much alive though somewhat contorted. I potted it up into a rather large ceramic pot, gave it full sun. Within a few month, it straightened out, with the typical tilted head. It really looked so good after surviving total abuse!

Positive

On Sep 7, 2008, baiissatva from Dunedin,
New Zealand wrote:

Like most of the hardier tree aloes, this plant is an absolute star in the garden, given just a little of the attention it deserves. With its fat leaves and gorgeous glaucous/pink red toning, not to mention the spectacular flowers, its one of my faves.
Relatively fast growing given regular watering, it takes wind, salt spray, quite a decent frost, so uncomplainingly! Water well to avoid the worst of the brown leaf tipping, which is its only drawback. Here in coastal Otago, NZ, it flourishes in a soggy winter which is apparently the opposite of its native conditions, so give it a go. No bad habits, always looks exotic, deserves to be much more widely planted. I find it is a little more frost hardy than A Barberae; I have had leaves frozen quite solid that have recovered withou... read more

Positive

On Jul 14, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is one of the more beautiful tree aloes commonly grown in the Southwest. It has brilliant , long, tubular non-branching
simple flowers and very soft, flat, succulent blue-green-silvery leaves. The flowers are very attractive to humingbirds. Older plants tend to branch and can become quite top-heavy. Seems to be more prone to insect infestations than most other tree aloes, at least in southern California

Temps into the mid 20s do not appear to be much of a problem for this species in southern California, but temps in that range will kill the flowers.

Called the tilt-head aloe for a good reason... often the heads tilt laterally, and sometimes even point down toward the ground a bit. Either a solitary or branching aloe. Many hybrids with this o... read more

BACK TO TOP