It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

Brush Kurrajong, Lacebarktree, Lacebar Kurrajong, Pink Flame Tree, Pink Sterculia, Queensland Laceba

Brachychiton discolor

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Brachychiton (brak-ee-KY-ton) (Info)
Species: discolor (DIS-kol-or) (Info)
Synonym:Brachychiton luridus
Synonym:Sterculia lurida

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Arcadia, California

Encino, California

Escondido, California

Santa Barbara, California

Orlando, Florida

Harlingen, Texas

Kennewick, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 15, 2017, sjfranken from Escondido, CA wrote:

My parents' next door neighbor has theses planted on the border of his property and theirs in Elfin Forest, CA. The trees are about 20 years old now.

The trees are always nice looking. They have capped out in height at about 20 feet. They are all of uniform height, however the ones that receive water underground from my parents' leech field have grown to a pretty large diameter trunk. So please note that the more water you give them the bigger the diameter of the trunk you will get. I think the largest one is about 5 feet in diameter.

We had seeds fall in our yard and started rooting in very sandy but loose dirt. We then transplanted them to pots and they have remained about 2-3 feet tall while in the pots (about 5-6 years old now). Whenever we forget t... read more

Positive

On May 6, 2013, rhinojack from Harlingen, TX (Zone 10a) wrote:

A beautiful tree that here in the Rio Grande Valley stays green all year around tough it does drop leaves in the Spring. I bought mine 12 years ago at a foot and a half high for $4.99. Now it is mid-Spring 2013 and it has bloomed for the first time rather sporadically. Hopefully each year to come it will bloom denser.

Positive

On Aug 2, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Though this is a rainforest tree from eastern Australia, it does very well in a mediterranean relatively dry climate. It is closely related to the bottle tree and flame tree that also do well here in Southern California. All other Brachychitons excell here, though B australis is a bit touchy with cold and overwatering.

This tree is known for its showy pink flowers and stout, tapering trunk. It flowers in So Cal in the early to mid summer when most of the leaves have fallen off. So it is deciduous in the warm season. Some marginal areas force it to lose its leaves in the fall, too. The leaves are large and deeply divided with smooth angles.

Germination is very straightforward, but getting the seeds out of the pods can be a challenge. If you are lucky... read more

BACK TO TOP