Syzygium Species, Java Apple, Java Rose Apple, Wax Apple

Syzygium samarangense

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Syzygium (siz-ZY-gee-um) (Info)
Species: samarangense (sam-ar-ANG-en-see) (Info)
Synonym:Eugenia samarangensis
Synonym:Myrtus samarangensis
Synonym:Syzygium samarangense var. parviflorum

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Trees

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Textured

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Orange, California

Loxahatchee, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Rockledge, Florida

Venice, Florida

Christiansted, Virgin Islands

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 5, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This is one beautiful species from tropics and subtropics. Branches and leaves give it a characteristic pyramidal shape. It usually grows up to 10m high (old trees can get higher and lose the pyramidal shape).

The leaves are shiny, and unlike other Myrtaceae, doesnt have any characteristic smell. The flowers will come on the branches, but you will probably only notice them looking at the ground: the pink stamens fall in heavy quantities, covering the ground under the tree with a very bright pink color. It will last only for a few weeks. Then the tree begin to form the fruits, lots of fruits.

The Wax Jambus are pear-shaped (smaller than a pear), pink or red when mature, with a refreshing taste. If the tree is healthy, it will produce lots of fruits, so you won... read more

BACK TO TOP