Pedicularis Species, Elephant's Head

Pedicularis groenlandica

Family: Orobanchaceae
Genus: Pedicularis (pe-dik-yoo-LAIR-is) (Info)
Species: groenlandica (green-LAND-ee-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Pedicularis groenlandica var. surrecta
Synonym:Pedicularis groenlandica subsp. surrecta
Synonym:Pedicularis incarnata
Synonym:Pedicularis surrecta

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sweet Home, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 7, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a beautiful wetland native of mid to subalpine elevations on the Northwest (maybe elsewhere?). Related to Lousewarts. Curious flowers that look like little elephant heads stacked upon each other.

BACK TO TOP