Hoya Species, Wax Plant, Porcelain Flower

Hoya cembra

Family: Apocynaceae (a-pos-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hoya (HOY-a) (Info)
Species: cembra (SIM-bruh) (Info)
Synonym:Hoya odorata

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 22, 2014, RexEdwardFairy from (Zone 10b) wrote:

I'm in Subtropical (Zone 11) Australia and have been growing one of these from a cutting for three years. SLOWEST GROWING plant I've ever come into contact with. 3 years = 3 new leaves. (I'm not outrageous enough to even ponder the concept of when a flower might appear...)

Neutral

On Oct 5, 2004, AlohaHoya from Keaau, HI (Zone 11) wrote:

David Liddle advised to grow H. cembra on the dry side with high light.

BACK TO TOP