Rumpf's Fig Tree

Ficus rumphii

Family: Moraceae (mor-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ficus (FY-kus) (Info)
Species: rumphii (RUMF-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Ficus cordifolia
Synonym:Urostigma cordifolium

Category:

Trees

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 18, 2004, shaukat from Dhaka,
Bangladesh wrote:

Actually, this species is very common in Bangladesh and is found in abundance in the wild. I was earlier told by someone that the correct name would be F. infectoria. But some Indian books had named it F. rumphii. After going thru your leaf photo, I think it does resemble your photo, thanks.

Another difference of this plant from F. religiosa (apart from the pointed tip) is F. rumphii gives off aerial roots, common to the banyan group, whereas F. religiosa does not.

F. rumphii has many notable varieties, some having very attractive reddish new leaves, and some having sap green new leaves. I have seen very rarely trees bearing figs.

Seedlings are very common here growing on walls and other trees. Some of the old buildings here are often found with... read more

Positive

On Aug 13, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

Ficus rumpfi looks like Ficus religiosa (Budha's Tree). The only difference is the tip of the leaves: caudate in F. religiosa, acuminate in F. rumpfi. They share other characteristics, like the greens leaves with light green veins, sculptural strong trunk, and give a great shade. However, F. rumpfi is rarely seen in cultivation. In Brazil, where the climate is adequated, there are only 2, maybe 3 trees of this species.

It can be propagated from stem cuttings, and will go well in frost free places, with regular watering and full sun. Seems to like acidic soils. It can be planted near pavements, since the roots are not as superficial as in other fig trees, as long as the trunk has enough room to grow. The birds seem to like the figs, but I don't know if they are edible for us.

BACK TO TOP