Begonia Species, Eyelash Begonia

Begonia bowerae

Family: Begoniaceae (be-gon-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Begonia (be-GON-yuh) (Info)
Species: bowerae (BOW-er-ay) (Info)
Synonym:Begonia boweri
» View all varieties of Begonias

Classification:

Rhizomatous

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Smooth

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Dark/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hayward, California

Bartow, Florida

Waynesville, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 21, 2010, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

I have grown this plant outdoors on the porch for years. Its has even put up with being overgrown by larger plants at times. Temps as low as 30 have been taken in stride. This year has been it's best blooming year yet.
Shade,water,no wind, and its easy.

Positive

On May 17, 2006, MingTea from Tucson, AZ wrote:

the plant pictured by Monocromatico is B. mazae.

B. bowerae is a rhizomatous begonia with the the nickname "eyelash begonia" for the hairs on the leaf margins. it's an extremely rewarding, carefree grower as far as begonias go, and is the parent plant for many a hybrid.

Positive

On Aug 18, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

My grandfather grows this Begonia. It lived for 15 years on a pot indoors, and did pretty well in light shade. Now it's on a hanging pot outdoors, in a darker place, and it's doing even better (9 years since he moved it).

It is a pendant herb, good for hanging pots, and won't grow very much. The leaves have smooth, dark green upper pages, and red/purple lower pages. Depending on the angle you look at it, the effect of the dark green-red combination is awesome.

Requires moist organic soil. It apreciates some cold, but won't tolerate frosts or freezing temperatures. Does well in warmer places too.

BACK TO TOP