Ipomoea Species, Morning Glory, Beach Morning Glory

Ipomoea imperati

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: imperati (im-per-AH-tee) (Info)
Synonym:Convolvulus imperati
Synonym:Batatas litoralis
Synonym:Ipomoea stolonifera

Category:

Herbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Saint Augustine, Florida

Freeport, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Jul 11, 2009, WillowWasp from Jones Creek, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This one grows along the dunes and I don't really think it is that pretty. I wouldn't take the time to harvest seed and plant them to have such a puny, ugly plant.

Positive

On Aug 22, 2003, Guthrie from Roswell, GA wrote:

The blue-flowered version grows profusely at Cape San Blas, FL (on the Panhandle, between Appalachicola and Port St. Joe). I had a home there until last Fall, and propogated it by seed,"layering", and transplanting to help with the severe dune erosion we had. It was also a nice color and texture contrast to our sea oats.

Neutral

On Aug 20, 2003, IslandJim from Keizer, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

The plant we in south Florida call "Beach Morning Glory" is the plant called "Railroad Vine" in this database. I would enjoy seeing a photo of this one; it sounds quite different.

Neutral

On Aug 20, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

Ipomoea imperati is a species of morning glory that grows on beach sand, from South America to Southeastern coast of USA. Almost all parts of this plant are found undergrounds, sprouting 2 or 3 leaves here and there. The flowers comes to the surface in unexpected places. In conditions of relatively high moisture, it takes over the place, although unnoticed.

The flowers are cream colored, funnel shaped, very delicate.

It requires full sun, beach sand (salty white sand with a regular income of salt from the air), constant moisture (though never overwater it). It's listed as native from Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, Pennsylvania (?), Puerto Rico, South Carolina, Texas and Virgin Islands, so these are the places to go.... read more

BACK TO TOP