Curio Species, Candle Plant, Causage Plant, Hot Dog Cactus

Curio articulatus

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Curio
Species: articulatus (ar-tik-oo-LAH-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Senecio articulatus
Synonym:Kleinia articulata

Category:

Groundcovers

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Capistrano Beach, California

Clovis, California

Dana Point, California

La Puente, California

Los Angeles, California

Pleasant Hill, California

Rowland Heights, California

San Diego, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Visalia, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 23, 2003, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Easy to grow from cuttings, has small daisy-like lavender or yellow flowers.

BACK TO TOP