It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

Salvia, Baby Sage, Blackcurrant Sage, Delta Sage, Graham's Sage, Little Leaf Sage 'Wild Watermelon'

Salvia microphylla

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: microphylla (my-kro-FIL-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Wild Watermelon
Synonym:Salvia grahamii
» View all varieties of Salvias

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Deciduous

Provides winter interest

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dublin, California

Hebron, Kentucky

Silver Spring, Maryland

Kalama, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 23, 2009, cloverlymd from Silver Spring, MD wrote:

Long-lived and tough, but not weedy: a real charmer. It will layer if encouraged or given the chance.

Positive

On Oct 26, 2007, Marilynbeth wrote:

Gorgeous flowers!

I ordered this from Mountain Valley Growers this year. First time growing 'Wild Watermelon' and first time ordering from MVG. Happy on both counts! I planted one plant in the ground this year and even though it isn't hardy for zone 6a, I'm planning on growing it each year. I love it!

Positive

On Sep 1, 2004, penpen from North Tonawanda, NY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Grew two plants from seed during late summer. Surface sown seeds germinated in 3 days . It seems to be a relatively fast grower though it has not bloomed for me yet. I have been told that planted in a raised bed with good drainage and mulch it should survive our winters. I am going to take it inside this winter since it is still young and plant it out next year.

BACK TO TOP