Agathis Species, New Zealand Kauri

Agathis australis

Family: Araucariaceae
Genus: Agathis (AG-ath-iss) (Info)
Species: australis (aw-STRAL-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Podocarpus zamiifolius

Category:

Trees

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Textured

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

San Marino, California

Athens, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 5, 2006, koolkatken from Auckland,
New Zealand wrote:

While this tree CAN, as the pictures show, grow very, very large, this takes many years... There is one up north called "Tane Mahuta" (I believe) that is supposed to be a couple thousand years old. So, while slow, even the younger trees are interesting to look at. I am seeing them planted in new plantings more often nowadays. The leaves are quite unlike anything else. From my understanding though, they are a little picky as to the conditions they prefer (not too warm, too cold, right rainfall etc.).

BACK TO TOP