Echeveria Hybrid, Red Echeveria 'Pulv-Oliver'

Echeveria

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echeveria (ech-eh-VER-ee-a) (Info)
Cultivar: Pulv-Oliver
Additional cultivar information:(Echeveria pulvinata x Echeveria harmsii)
Synonym:Echeveria pulvinata X harmsii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Orange

Red-Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Bonsall, California

Casa de Oro-Mount Helix, California

Oak View, California

Pleasant Hill, California

Sacramento, California

San Diego, California

San Leandro, California

Sonoma, California

Thousand Oaks, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 28, 2003, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Elegant little plant with wonderful flowers.

BACK TO TOP